Playlist

E.g., 2021-02-27

KBAQ Playlist, 02-23-2021

12 AM

12:00AM
Claude Debussy
Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair L 117

Antonin Kubalek, piano
Dorian 90218

12:03AM
Antonin Dvorak
Serenade for Winds Op 44

The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
David Shifrin, conductor
Delos 3152

12:30AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet #6 in E flat K 614

Guarneri Quartet
Kim Kashkashian, viola
RCA 7772

12:55AM
Giovanni Pierluigi Da Palestrina
Ave Maria

Massimo Palombella, Chief Chorus Master
Sistine Chapel Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 4796131

1 AM

1:00AM
Johannes Brahms
Symphony #2 in D Op 73

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

1:43AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture #2 Op 72

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

1:59AM
Marc-Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum: Prelude H 146

English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

2 AM

2:00AM
Gioachino Rossini
Otello: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

2:09AM
Johann Baptist Cramer
Piano Concerto #5 in c Op 48

London Mozart Players
Howard Shelley, conductor
Howard Shelley, piano
Hyperion 68270

2:41AM
George Frideric Handel
Saul: Act I - Sinfonia

The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

2:54AM
Gabriel Faure
Elegie for Cello & Orchestra in c Op 24

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Jules Eskin, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 423089

3 AM

3:00AM
Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto #2 Op 74

Orchestra of Padua and Venice
David Golub, conductor
David Schifrin, clarinet
Delos 3220

3:24AM
Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio #25 "Gypsy Rondo" in G Hob. 15:25

Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson trio
Dorian 90164

3:40AM
Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns

Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

3:42AM
Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in D D.28

Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

4 AM

4:00AM
Franz Schubert
Military March #1 in D D733

Evgeny Kissin & James Levine, pianos
RCA 69282

4:05AM
Muzio Clementi
Symphony #1 in C WO 32

Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

4:32AM
Edward Elgar
Wand of Youth Suite #1

Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8318

4:53AM
Frederic Chopin
Fantaisie-Impromptu in c# Op 66

Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457585

5 AM

5:00AM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado About Nothing: Suite Op 11

London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453436

5:11AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Orchestral Suite in G

La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

5:29AM
Johann Christoph Vogel
Symphony #2 in Eb

Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

5:47AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408

Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

5:58AM
Antonin Dvorak
Songs My Mother Taught Me Op 55/4

Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

6 AM

6:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
4 Minuets WoO 7

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner conductor
Philips 438 706-2PM2

6:09AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

6:16AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A

London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Champs Hill 014

6:31AM
Manuel de Falla
La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1

Nicola Hall, guitar
London 430839

6:35AM
William Herschel
Symphony #8 in c

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

6:48AM
Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide: Overture

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 5

7 AM

7:00AM
Hector Berlioz
Reverie & Caprice Op 8

Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Giovanni Radivo, violin
Naxos 8.573297

7:10AM
Luigi Boccherini
Overture in D Op 43 G 521

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

7:15AM
Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen: Of foreign lands & peoples in G Op 15/1

Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

7:18AM
Christoph Graupner
Orchestral Suite in F GWV 450

Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

7:40AM
Domenico Cimarosa
Keyboard Sonata #34 in B-flat major R. 34

Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

7:43AM
Richard Strauss
Don Juan Op 20

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Mata, conductor
RCA 14535

8 AM

8:00AM
Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2

The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

8:10AM
Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz #1 S 514

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 443444

8:21AM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Trumpet Concerto #3 in D

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

8:32AM
Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Menuet

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

8:37AM
Mauro Giuliani
Duo Concertante: III. Menuetto & Trio in e Op 25

Stephanie Chase, violin
Richard Savino, guitar
eOne 7693

8:43AM
Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanschina: selections

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Grzegorz Nowak, conductor
RPO 39

9 AM

9:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto #21 in C K 467

Odense Symphony Orchestra
Simon Gaudenz, conductor
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9339

9:28AM
Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance #1

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

9:36AM
Karl Goldmark
In the Spring Op. 36

National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 550745

9:46AM
Francois Couperin
Royal Concert

Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

10 AM

10:00AM
Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56a

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

10:18AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in A Wq 168

CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Robert Aitken, flute
CBC 5177

10:38AM
Hugo Alfven
Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess Op 37

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

10:43AM
Johann Quantz
Horn Concerto in E flat

Capella Istropolitana of Slovakia
Dale Clevenger, Conductor
Steven Gross, Horn
Summit 511

10:53AM
Francisco Tarrega
Memories of the Alhambra

Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar
Sony Classical 19439786732

11 AM

11:00AM
Leos Janacek
Lachian Dances

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

11:21AM
Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in D HOB XVIII:11

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3061

11:43AM
Antonin Dvorak
Rusalka: Song to the Moon

Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

11:49AM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso Op 6/5 in Bb Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

12 PM

12:00PM
Gioachino Rossini
William Tell: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

12:13PM
Antonio Salieri
The Talisman: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

12:17PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23

Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449816

12:50PM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini
Sinfonia in D

Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

12:56PM
Giacomo Puccini
Turandot: Nessun Dorma

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

1 PM

1:00PM
Luigi Cherubini
Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

1:08PM
Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag

Joshua Rifkin, piano
Nonesuch 79159

1:12PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069

Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, conductor
AAM 3

1:37PM
Claude Debussy
Images: Ronde du printemps

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

1:45PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Introduction, Theme and variations F major

Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 045

2 PM

2:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375

Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

2:14PM
William Walton
Orb & Sceptre

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80125

2:22PM
Frederic Chopin
Les Sylphides

National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 120674

2:51PM
Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture #2 in Bb Op 18/2 T 232

English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

3 PM

3:00PM
Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Koch 7358

3:22PM
Isaac Albeniz
Suite Espanola: Sevilla Op 47/3

Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI Classics 06322

3:27PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto #3 in E flat major K 447

Orchestra Mozart
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Alessio Allegrini, Horn
Deutsche Grammophon 4778083

3:43PM
Aram Khachaturian
Gayaneh: Sabre Dance

Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

3:46PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in D

Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57397

4 PM

4:00PM
Jerry Goldsmith
Star Trek: The Motion Picture: Main Theme

London Symphony Orchestra
Jerry Goldsmith, conductor
Telarc SACD-60433

4:05PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D Wq 183/1

English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

4:17PM
Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Overture

Zürich Philharmonic
Fabio Luisi, conductor
PHR 0102

4:33PM
George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in d in d HWV 447

David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

4:41PM
Arnold Bax
Tintagel

Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 7047

4:57PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade: I. Entrata-Allegro in D Op 25

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

5 PM

5:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni
Oboe Concerto Op 9/11 in Bb Op 9/11

London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

5:12PM
Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dances Op 35

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

5:30PM
Giuseppe Verdi
Sicilian Vespers: The 4 Seasons: Summer

Munich Radio Orchestra
Roberto Abbado, conductor
Telarc 80318

5:36PM
Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata Op 37/2 in G Op 37/2

Ian Hominick, piano
MSR 1475

5:51PM
Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon: Overture

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

5:57PM
Georges Bizet
Carmen: Aragonaise

Monte Carlo Philharmonic
James DePriest, conductor
Delos 3208

6 PM

6:00PM
Michael Haydn
Horn Concerto in D major

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

6:15PM
Gioachino Rossini
Signor Bruschino: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

6:21PM
Karl Jenkins
Palladio: I. Allegretto

London Symphony Orchestra
Karl Jenkins, conductor
EMI Classics 95058

6:25PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto #6 BWV 1051

Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Pemi Paull, viola
Olivier Brault, viola
Analekta 9996

6:39PM
Johann Strauss II
Morning Papers Waltz Op 279

Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

6:49PM
Joseph Haydn
Armida: Overture HOB 14

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

6:54PM
Franz Schubert
Piano Trio #2 in Eb Op 100 D 929

Andras Schiff, piano
Yuuko Shiokawa, violin
Miklos Perenyi, cello
Teldec 13151

7 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit Central Sound at Eight for more information.

 

8 PM

8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in a RV 418

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 52498

8:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante Favori in F WoO 57

Claudio Arrau, piano
Philips 416145

8:23PM
Ignace Pleyel
Symphony in f in f Ben 138

Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

8:48PM
Gustav Holst
St. Paul's Suite H 118

Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

9 PM

9:00PM
Antonio Salieri
The Cave of Trofonio: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

9:07PM
Johannes Brahms
Serenade #1 in D Op 11

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 68655

9:46PM
Domenico Cimarosa
Keyboard Sonata #19 in C major R. 19

Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

9:50PM
George Frideric Handel
Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a

City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

10 PM

10:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Sinfonia #7 in d minor

Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

10:22PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String in D BWV 1068

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

10:28PM
Joseph Haydn
String Quartet "Largo" in D Op 76/5

Takacs Quartet
London 425467

10:49PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Africa Op 89

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

11 PM

11:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #31 "Paris" in D K297

Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 501107

11:20PM
Sergei Prokofiev
Semyon Kotko: Overture Op 81

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

11:24PM
Joaquin Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle, conductor
Julian Bream, guitar
EMI 54661

11:47PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto #6 "Il Piacere" in C RV 180

Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

11:56PM
Franz Schubert
Piano Trio #2 in Eb Op 100 D 929

Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412620

Date: 

Tuesday, February 23, 2021 - 00:00

Pages