Playlist

E.g., 2021-02-27

KBAQ Playlist, 02-28-2020

12 AM

12:00AM
Claude Debussy
Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair L 117

English Chamber Orchestra
Paul Barrett, conductor
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 56890

12:03AM
Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in A Op 5/2

Encore Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hege, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 35

12:28AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata #16 in G Op 31/1

Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 79212

12:51AM
Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in F SBL 234

Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhardt Goebel
Archiv 437849

1 AM

1:00AM
Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata #5 in Eb

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

1:15AM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister
Symphony in E

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

1:35AM
Frederic Chopin
Piano Concerto #2: I Maestoso in f Op 21

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Charles Richard-Hamelin, piano
Analekta 29146

1:51AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm BWV 229

Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Frieder Bernius, conductor
Stuttgart Chamber Choir
Andrea Egeler, soprano
Inga Fischer, soprano
Martin van der Zeijst, countertenor
Markus Brutscher, tenor
Sony 45859

2 AM

2:00AM
Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in Eb Op 40

William Purvis, horn
Daniel Phillips, violin
Richard Goode, piano
Bridge 9012

2:32AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo

Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

2:36AM
Jiri Antonin Benda
Symphony #12 in A

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

2:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in b RV 390

Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

3 AM

3:00AM
Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles

Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 60437

3:16AM
Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto #2 in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3063

3:43AM
Aaron Copland
Our Town

London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

3:54AM
Claudio Monteverdi
Chaconne

Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 2 9132

4 AM

4:00AM
Richard Harvey
Concerto Antico

London Symphony Orchestra
Paul Daniel, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 68337

4:29AM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 3/4 in F Op 3/4

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

4:43AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #1 in Eb K 16

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80256

4:56AM
Franz Liszt
Liebestraum #3

Jenny Lin, piano
Hanssler 98037

5 AM

5:00AM
Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

5:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ransom Wilson, flute
Seraphim 73282

5:26AM
Paul Dukas
Villanelle for Horn & Orchestra

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

5:33AM
Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

5:51AM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

6 AM

6:00AM
Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons: Winter

Minnesota Orchestra
Edo De Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

6:10AM
Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture Op 81

Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

6:25AM
Henry Purcell
Trio Sonata #5 in a

Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

6:32AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio: Overture Op 72c

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47086

6:39AM
Johann Stamitz
Trumpet Concerto in D

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

6:55AM
Gioachino Rossini
Signor Bruschino: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

7 AM

7:00AM
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Caucasian Sketches: IV. Georgian War March Op 42

Slovak Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 8.578293

7:06AM
Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto IX in a

Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

7:16AM
Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39438

7:23AM
Giovanni Paisiello
Piano Concerto #1 in C

Campania Chamber Orchestra
Luigi Piovano, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 572065

7:48AM
Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

7:54AM
Ottorino Respighi
The Birds: The Cuckoo

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

8 AM

8:00AM
Pablo de Sarasate
Scottish Airs Op 34

Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

8:11AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Carnival of the Animals: The Swan

Orchestre de Paris
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 435781

8:15AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in G in G BWV 973

Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

8:23AM
Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier: First Waltz Sequence Op 59

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada, conductor
Pentatone 5186 518

8:36AM
Joseph Haydn
String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63

Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

8:54AM
Sergei Prokofiev
War and Peace: Waltz

Philharmonia orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10538

9 AM

9:00AM
Zoltan Kodaly
Hary Janos: Suite

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 443444

9:24AM
Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in D Op 22

Aulos Ensemble
Centaur 3068

9:39AM
Frederic Chopin
Concert Rondo "Krakowiak" in F Op 14

Czechoslovak State Philharmonic
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 550369

9:57AM
George Frideric Handel
Aria 2 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

10 AM

10:00AM
Arnold Bax
Tintagel

Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 7047

10:16AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto #3 in Eb K 447

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367

10:31AM
Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in e Op. 85

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Grzegorz Nowak, conductor
Sara Sant'Ambrogio, cello
Sebastian Records 8902

10:58AM
Heinrich von Biber
Sonata a 7

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

11 AM

11:00AM
Franz Schubert
Impromptu #4 D 899 in Ab Op 90/4 D 899/4

Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457550

11:09AM
Leos Janacek
Lachian Dances: Saw Dance

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

11:12AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #1 in C Op 21

Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98375

11:37AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in C RV 191

Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

11:52AM
Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

12 PM

12:00PM
Jules Massenet
Thais: Meditation

London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

12:07PM
Maurice Ravel
Bolero

Lyon National Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

12:22PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto #21 in C K 467

Odense Symphony Orchestra
Simon Gaudenz, conductor
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9339

12:50PM
William Boyce
Symphony #3 in C

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

12:56PM
Georges Bizet
Carmen: Entrance of the Toreadors

London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Ambrosian Singers
George Watson's College Boys' Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

1 PM

1:00PM
Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D

London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

1:09PM
Franz Xaver Richter
Sinfonia IX (#69) in A

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

1:23PM
Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dances Op 64

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

1:55PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss
Passagaille from Suite #XIV

John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

2 PM

2:00PM
Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

2:13PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering: Fuga BWV 1079

Berlin Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447099

2:21PM
Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44

Smithsonian Chamber Players
FOM 36804

2:51PM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod
Ave Maria

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 479 5023

2:56PM
Jacques Offenbach
Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

3 PM

3:00PM
Joseph Haydn
String Quartet "Emperor" in C Op 76/3 Hob III:75

Calidore String Quartet
Colburn 001

3:25PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

3:31PM
Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto #1 in f Op 73

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

3:51PM
John Hebden
Concerto #2 in C

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Andrew Morris, violin
Chandos 8339

4 PM

4:00PM
John Barry
Born Free: Main Theme

City of Prague Philharmonic
Nic Raine, conductor
Silva Screen 1235

4:04PM
Carl Stamitz
Symphony in F Op 24/3

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

4:19PM
Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L.75 No. 3

Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 4797528

4:26PM
George Frideric Handel
Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301

City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

4:35PM
Frederick Delius
Paris

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

4:54PM
Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 1

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

5 PM

5:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

5:06PM
Ernest Chausson
Soir de Fete Op 32

RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

5:22PM
Paolo Altieri
3 Sonatas for 2 Mandolins

Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, mandolin
Mari Fe Pavon, mandolin
Brilliant 94636

5:29PM
Antonin Dvorak
Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos 570995

5:44PM
Henry Purcell
Abdelazer: Incidental Music

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

5:53PM
Karl Jenkins
Palladio: I. Allegretto

London Symphony Orchestra
Karl Jenkins, conductor
EMI Classics 95058

6 PM

6:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for Strings #2 in B flat major Wq 182

The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

6:13PM
Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

6:21PM
William Grant Still
Folk Suite #4

Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

6:26PM
Frederic Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

6:32PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in d BWV 1052

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

6:56PM
Isaac Albeniz
Suite Espanola: Castilla Op 47/7

Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade

7 PM

7:00PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #59 "Fire" in A

Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

7:18PM
Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf (Orchestral Version)

RCA Symphony orchestra
George Daugherty, conductor
RCA 31869

7:41PM
Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

8 PM

8:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115

Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon/Decca B0029402-02

8:08PM
Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A D 959

Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 456579

8:50PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Flute & Violin in e TWV 52:e3

Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz
Mattias Maute, flute
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, violin
Bridge 9421

9 PM

9:00PM
Ferdinando Carulli
Guitar Concerto in A Op 8

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

9:17PM
Antonin Dvorak
Cello Concerto in b Op 104

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Decca 19765

9:57PM
Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in C K 159

Yevgeny Sudbin, piano
BIS 2138

10 PM

10:00PM
Maurice Ravel
Daphnis & Chloe

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Netherlands Radio Choir
Jacques Zoon, flute
London 443934

10:55PM
John Field
Nocturne #6 in F

John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

11 PM

11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in D RV 472

L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

11:12PM
Richard Strauss
Don Juan Op 20

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Reference 707

11:31PM
Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto #3 in A HOB VIIa:3

Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

11:56PM
Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C Op 163 D 956

Anne Gastinel, cello
Diotima Quartet
Naive 5331

Date: 

Friday, February 28, 2020 - 00:00

Pages